Fix My Finances is a licensed Credit Broker and not a Lender

Warning: Late repayment can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to moneyadviceservice.org.uk

Fix My Finances will be NEVER ask you for money. For more information please click here

Privacy Policy

Any information that you provide on this website is controlled by Fix My Finances Limited which is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office in the United Kingdom under reference: ZA258270.

Fix My Finances Limited; a company registered in England and Wales, registration number 07030583 and registered office address, Britannia House, 1-11 Glenthorne Road, London. W6 0LH. The Company is duly registered with: The Data Protection Act, 2018 Reg. No: ZA258270;

Fix My Finances Limited is an appointed representative of Ingard Financial Limited which is authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority under Register number 450731. Fix My Finances Ltd can be found under registration number 783203

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy and any of its constituent provisions from time to time. A notification of any changes will be posted on the Site. We encourage you to periodically review our Policy to stay informed about how we use the information we collect.

By using the Site, you consent to the applicability of this Policy in its entirety, whether or not you intend to submit any information to us via the Site. If you disagree with this Policy, you should discontinue your use of the Site. Your use of the Site and our services, including data storage and transmission, is done at your own risk.

General Data Protection Principles

Anyone processing personal data must comply with the five enforceable principles of good practice. These state that personal data must be:

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following information about you ("Your Information").

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

How we process your loan application

The primary service that we are providing to you is that of an online loan broker. We will search our panel of lenders for the best loan option for you.

The information we collect is only as much as we require so that our lenders can make a decision on whether or not they want to lend you the funds. FixMyfinances.co.uk is acting as an application process to save you filling out multiple applications with lots of lenders to get the best rate. After completing this application, we will send your information to each of our lenders in succession for them to make a quick decision. Some lenders will perform a soft credit search which will not show on your credit history others may only perform credit searches after you have accepted their terms and applied for their loan. Others such as MyJar may perform a credit check prior to offering to lend to you.

Our technology partner will present you with the lender they believe is the best for you based on the amount you wish to borrow and the APR rates so offering you the lowest cost loan from a lenders prepared to lend to you. Should you decline this lender the system will present your application to the next best lender and so on.

If we cannot find you a lender then we may refer you to an alternative product provider. In some cases this may be a loan broker who may ask you to pay a brokerage fee. This is known as a pingtree or loan waterfall.

The brokers to whom your information may be presented include: Monevo, their privacy policy can be found here, Nouveau Finance Limited their privacy policy can be found here and T.uk their privacy policy can be found here the lenders and brokers on their panels are Amigo, Avant Credit, Bamboo Finance, Choose Wisely, Credit Perfect, Decline Page, Hitachi, Everyday Loans, George Banco, Guarantor My Loan, Lending Stream, Money Guru, MyJar, On Stride, Pounds To Pocket Progressive Money, SafetyNet Credit, Sunny, TM Advances, Zopa, 1plus1 Loans, Butler Westbury, Choose Wisely Limited, DJS UK, IMT Technologies, Indigo Michael, Interlincx, Lead Byte, Loan Machine, Loans 2 Go, Mediablanket, Match the Cash , Morses Club PLC, Next Credit LTD, PDL Finance Limited, Sandhurst Associates, Savvy Benefits Card, Stagemount Limited, Stop Go Networks LTD, The Money Platform, Trusted Cash, Uncle Buck Finance LLP, Valour Finance, WageDay Advance, William Ellis Sinclair, Techkredit, TM Advances, Kurdford Services, Season Marketing, Forefront Solutions, TFLI, Hymarc, Western Circle.

Depending on the outcome of the loan brokerage service we may offer you additional services like credit repair, debt counselling will be discussed at the relevant time and will be offered to you under a separate contract.

Direct marketing

If you give us your consent, we may contact you using telephone, email, SMS, MMS and post to communicate with you about offers relating to products of ours or our partners that we think you might be interested in.

A full list of the trading names we use to contact you: Fixmyfinances.co.uk, fixmydebtproblems.co.uk, fixmylifeinsurance.co.uk, protectmysalary.co.uk, carloanfinder.co.uk, covermysalary.co.uk, Fixmymortgage.co.uk, Loanonmycar.co.uk, Loansearchers.co.uk, Priorityhealthcover.co.uk.

We may also introduce you to 3rd parties who can provide other services such as

Sharing your information with 3rd parties

  1. We transfer your information to our partners, brokers and/or to potential lenders or third parties (e.g. debt counsellors and insurers) for the purposes of seeking or arranging finance for you, assessing your application and processing, administering and enforcing any subsequent loan which may be granted.

  2. We will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings, when permitted by data protection and privacy law. We may disclose information about you, including electronic identifiers (such as IP addresses) and/or access to your account:

    1. If required or permitted to do so by law;

    2. If required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Competition and Markets Authority, the Information Commissioners Office or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Government, or law enforcement agency;

    3. If necessary, in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings

  3. We may give information we hold about you to third parties as part of the process of selling one or more of our businesses.

  4. We sometimes use agents and service providers to process your information on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to maintain our IT systems. Where we use agents and service providers to process your information, we will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place to safeguard your information

  5. You confirm you have the consent of any other person whose details are provided by you in connection with your application or enquiry to provide that person's information to us and for us to use that person's information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we store Your Information

We will only store that information that is necessary under law and for us to carry out the functions outlined in this privacy policy. We will not store sensitive information such as a bank detail after your application is processed. In some circumstances your information may be transferred to, stored and processed by us or a service provider or third party with whom we share your information in another country including countries outside the European Economic Area such as the USA, where data protection safeguards may not be as high as they are in the UK. If this occurs we will ensure that adequate procedures are put into place to protect your information.

All information you provide to us is encrypted and stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a user name, pass code and memorable word which enables you to access certain parts of Fixmyfinances, you are responsible for keeping this user name, pass code and memorable word confidential. You must not to share these with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to Fixmyfinances; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information that is stored on the browser on your computer's hard drive. Most websites use cookies to improve the way the website works and to provide information to website operators about use of the website. We use cookies to allow you to use and navigate Fixmyfinances, to store information about your preferences, to collect information about how visitors use Fixmyfinances and to enable us to improve Fixmyfinances. Most web browsers allow you to manage and block the use of cookies by changing your browser settings. If you choose not to accept cookies on Fixmyfinances this may affect the quality of your visit to Fixmyfinances. For more information on cookies (including how to switch them off) please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; you can choose to opt out of all communications from Fixmyfinances and The Affiliate People’s other brands and trading styles.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes by clicking here or contacting us by post at

Registered Office:
Fix My Finances Limited
Britannia House
1 to 11 Glenthorne Road
London
W6 0LH.
Email us at admin@fmf-leads.co.uk

We will action your request with 24 hours and you should stop recieving any marketing from us with 7 working days. (Please note: this request will not stop you receiving marketing from other organisations, you will need to contact them directly and request they stop as this will not happen automatically)

You also have the right to access your information and request details of the third parties with whom we have shared your information with by contacting us [in writing] at The Affiliate People Britannia House 1 to 11 Glenthorne Road London W6 0LH.

You may correct errors in or update your information or request that we remove information about you from our records by sending us a request to the postal address or email address above. In most cases we will comply promptly with your request and let you know when we have done so. However, sometimes we will not be obliged to comply with your request. If this is the case we will inform you of our decision and the reasons for that decision. To protect your privacy and the security of your information, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before we act on any request which you may make in respect of your information.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you have consented to this;

A special note about children

No one under the age of 18 years old is permitted to use our website or service.

Links To Other Websites

Fixmyfinances may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Updates

We may update this privacy policy from time to time Please note that the policy was last revised and updated on 25/05/2018. Please ensure that you check our privacy policy regularly for updates.

Complaints

Should you be unhappy with any aspect of our service or the way your personal information has been stored, used or collected our staff will be happy to resolve your concerns. We do recommend that you bring any issues to our attention as soon as possible, as the sooner we know about the issue the sooner we can help resolve it. Please see our Complaints Policy for further information. We will endeavour to satisfy your concerns, however if you remain unsatisfied with any aspect relating to your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. The ICO may be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Complaints: if you have a problem with your agreement, please try to resolve it with your credit provider in the first instance for more Information click here

IF YOU ARE THINKING OF CONSOLIDATING EXISTING BORROWING YOU SHOULD BE AWARE THAT YOU MAY BE EXTENDING THE TERMS OF THE DEBT AND INCREASING THE TOTAL AMOUNT YOU REPAY.

Warning: If you do not make your minimum repayment by the agreed upon due date, you may incur additional charges and penalties. If you are having problems paying, please call your credit provider. For other sources of assistance, visit www.mymoneysteps.org; call the Step Change Debt Charity on 0800 138 1111; or National Debtline on 0808 808 4000; or visit moneyadviceservice.co.uk; or visit your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Fixmyfinances.co.uk does not make loan or credit decisions and is not a lender. Fixmyfinances.co.uk matches customer’s finance applications with lenders and brokers in our database depending on the information provided allowing customers to make multiple applications to a number of loan providers via a single online form. The completion of the application form does not guarantee approval of finance. The loan amount will vary depending on the lender or broker who accepts the application within our database. Finance may not be available to every customer. Any information on this website should be taken as opinion only. Fix My Finances does not charge customers a fee for using its broker services, but it receives a commission from lenders or other brokers if a customer enters into a consumer credit agreement with a lender or broker following an introduction through this website.

*The loan amount and interest rate you are offered is subject to lenders requirements and approval. If accepted by a lender, a full credit check will be carried out. If we are unable to find you a loan we may offer you an alternative product.

Most loans under £2,000 can be paid into your bank account within one hour. However not all of our lenders offer this service and some may not pay straight into your bank account. Subject to lenders requirements and approval or your banks policies and procedures.

Short Term Loans Representative 305.9% APR Representative example: £400 borrowed or 90 days. Total amount repayable is £561.92 in 3 monthly instalments of £187.31. Interest charged is £161.92, interest rate 161.9% (variable)

Personal Loans Representative 51.1% APR Representative example: £2,000 borrowed for 24 months. Total amount repayable is £6,512.44 in 24 monthly instalments of £271.36. Interest charged is £4,512.44, interest rate 112.8% (variable)

Fixmyfinances.co.uk is a trading style of Fix My Finances Limited; a company registered in England and Wales, registration number 07030583 and registered office address, Britannia House, 1-11 Glenthorne Road, London. W6 0LH. The Company is duly registered with: The Data Protection Act, 2018 Reg. No: ZA258270;

Fix My Finances Limited is an appointed representative of Ingard Financial Limited which is authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority under Register number 450731. Fix My Finances Ltd can be found under registration number 783203

Data Protection Number: ZA258270